🛍️💰 Save for future purchase with 'Furniturre' 🌟 Afterpay Today, Get Cashback and Shop Free Tomorrow 🌈

Search Product

Privacy Policy

Furniturre is committed to respect your privacy and protects your personal information according to the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. The personal information includes the information or an opinion of an individual whose identity is evident or which can be determined from that information or opinion. It is clear that our privacy policy sets out Furniturre’s policies related to the collection and the use of your personal information.

It also applies to your conduct on site. By using the site, you agree to consent the collection, use and disclose the information by Furniturre according to our privacy policy.

The privacy policy in addition to the Terms and Conditions governs the site and should be read in connection with the Terms and Conditions.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, feel free to get in touch with us via our contact us page here.

When you visit our website, Furniturre will operate the site as below:

Personal Information

Furniturre collects your personal information for the purpose of carrying on our business as an online platform for the sale of goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants). The type of information we collect will vary depending on your dealings with Furniturre. The personal information that we generally collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and payment details.

We preserve your privacy

At Furniturre, we keep any personal information confidential and only use the information in connection with the aforementioned purposes. It includes providing your relevant details to the third party merchants for:

  • The delivery/provision of goods or services, or
  • For the voucher redemption that you bought.

Furniturre does not collect any sensitive information besides the information outlined above about the users. Your personal information will not be sold, shared, rented or disclosed apart from as mentioned in this privacy policy.

Security of your information

At Furniturre, we take responsible steps to ensure that the sensitive information is only accessible by authorised persons and there won’t be any misuse of personal information.We will retain your information for a reasonable time or till the law requires.

We know that no transmission over the internet is 100% secure. Although, Furniturre will take the necessary steps to protect information transmission. However, we cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum level that the law permits. Furniturre will not be liable for any breach related to information transmission.

Third parties

Your personal information and data is only shared with third parties at your consent or in connection with the use of the site (includes your purchases of goods/services and or vouchers) as required or permitted by law. This may also include instances where we may require to transmit personal information in accordance with the instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body.

At Furniturre, we allow data and information access to certain authorized agents which will do so only regarding the operation of the site. We ensure that we apply the Privacy Policy, applicable statutory or common law requirements. We will not pass your information to the advertisers with your permission.

Secure online transactions

If you purchase products or vouchers according to our Terms and Conditions, through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet. We don’t store your credit card details at Furniturre.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, we need to collect personal information about individuals who are not account holders or customers. Hence, it will gradually arise where we collect the name and the business contact details of a person who is in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Our policy is to only use the personal information collected from the non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was originally collected.

Unsubscribing from email subscriptions

From time-to-time, we may send you electronic marketing material, but only in accordance with the provisions of Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list anytime:

  • Open the newsletter sent to you by Furniturre.
  • Scroll to the bottom and click “Unsubscribe”.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on the user’s hard drive following a visit to the site. It allows the user to navigate quickly and easily around the site by keeping a record of your previous visits. It is used to identify users and track a user’s sessions providing information that the system used to efficiently manage your use of the site. We don’t link this information to the user’s personal details. The user can delete the cookies from a user’s hard drive at any time.

Changes to this policy

Furniturre may amend this privacy policy wholly or partially from time to time without any prior notice. The amended privacy policy will be effective from when it is uploaded on the site.

Contact us

If you wish to make an access request to your personal information or want to provide feedback about this policy, please contact Furniturre via our contact us page here or mail us at – sales@furniturre.com.au

Product Added!

Product Removed

You must first login or create an account to add to a Wishlist