Furniturre is dedicated to protecting your privacy and personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. Generally, personal information comprises information or individual opinion whose identification is clear or which can be identified by provided information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy is apparently related to the collection and use of your personal information.

It also applies to your conduct on-site. By using the site, you are agreeing to the collection, use and divulge of your personal information by Furniturre according to our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy together with the Terms & Conditions governs the site, thus needs to be read with Terms & Condition.

If you have any doubts or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, then reach out to us via our contact us page.

While you use our site, Furniturre operate as stated below.

Personally identifiable information that Furniturre collect

Generally, we collect personal information that comprises your name, address, email ID, telephone number, and payment details. Types of personal information that we gather also depends on your transaction with Furniturre.

We collect personal information for the purpose of carrying on our business as an online platform for the sales of various goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants).

Safety of your privacy

At Furniturre, we keep your personal information confidential and only use it for the purposes mentioned above. It includes providing essential information to third party merchants for the purpose of:

  • The delivery of goods or services, or
  • For the voucher redemption that you purchased.

Apart from the information mentioned above about the users, Furniturre does not collect any sensitive information. Your personal information will not be sold, shared, rented or divulged other than in connection with this privacy policy.

Your information is safe with us

Furniturre takes responsible steps to ensure your information is accessible only to authorised people and won’t be misused. We will keep your information for a rational time or till the law requires it.

We all know that not a single transmission over the internet is 100% safe. Nevertheless, Furniturre will take the necessary steps to protect information transmission. Although, we cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum level that the law permits. Furniturre will not be responsible for any contravention related to information transmission.

Third parties

Your personal information and data are only shared with third parties at your agreement or in relation to the use of the site (includes your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) as required or permitted by law. This may also include cases where we may require to transmit personal information in accordance with the instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body.

At Furniturre, we allow data and information access to certain authorized agents which will do so only in relation to the operation of the site. We ensure that we apply the Privacy Policy, applicable statutory or common law requirements. We will not give your information to the advertisers without your consent.

Secure online transaction

If you purchase products or vouchers according to our Terms and Conditions, through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet. We don’t store your credit card details at Furniturre.

Non-customer information

There are times when we are required to gather personal information about individuals who aren’t account-holders or customers. Hence, it will gradually arise where we collect the name and the business contact details of a person who is in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Our policy is to only use the personal information collected from the non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was originally collected.

Unsubscribing from our email subscriptions

Every now and then, we may send you electronic marketing material in accordance with the provisions of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list whenever you want:

  1. Open the newsletter sent to you by Furniturre.
  2. Scroll to the bottom and click “Unsubscribe”.

Cookies

A small file stored on the user’s hard drive after a visit to the site is called a cookie. It allows the user to access the site quickly with ease by keeping a record of all your previous visits. Cookies identify users and can track a user’s sessions providing information that the system has used to effectively manage your use of the site. We do not relate this information to the personal details of the user. The user can anytime delete the cookies from the user’s hard drive.

Changes to this policy

Furniturre may update this privacy policy entirely or partially from time to time without any prior notice. The updated privacy policy will be effective from when it is uploaded on the site.

Contact us

If you wish to get access to your personal information or want to provide feedback about this policy, kindly reach out to Furniturre through the contact us page here or drop a mail at – sales@furniturre.com.au